Wednesday, 28 May 2014

Homework

Spent the afternoon making my homework, a post to my class' blog. I used The Hunchback of Notre Dame as example :) It was a good work, I guess.

x



Friday, 23 May 2014

Movies and movies

Today I went to the movies to watch X-Men. Ahhhhhhhhh! The movie is amazing. My aunt wants to watch it too. So I'm gonna watch it for the second time in the weekend :)) I couldn't not to pass in the bookstore. I'd like to buy all X-Men comics. But that's not that possible. I'm thinking about buying the graphic novels because it's easier than finding the old comics and so on. I bought a new dvd: Spirited Away (or A Viagem de Chihiro in portuguese). I love this movie. It's so cute and, idk.


x



Thursday, 22 May 2014

Cold

So I'm having a really bad cold (my first one this year). After work, I spent my day inside home wrapped in my comforter and watching Sakura Card Captors. It was a rainy day. Actually, it still be a rainy day/night. Tomorrow X-Men arrives in the movies and I don't have courage to get out. 


x








Books I did not read yet:






I did read this book I just like the picture to post here
 Banana smoothie

Sunday, 18 May 2014

A day in the museum

Today was an AWESOME day! I went to the museum, alone. That's a great step to me because I, usually, do not like to hang out alone. I wouldn't mind to wake up early every weekend to do something like this. This post is, also, to celebration because the blog reached 10,000 visits this week. Yay! I just wanna say thank you to all of you and that means a lot to me :)

x














     




PS: I did little videos in the museum and I want to get them together before I post them. So I'll edit them and post later (very later).

Thursday, 15 May 2014

Dying for sleeping

My mother and my aunt are right: I've slept too late. Everyday I have to take a nap in the afternoon to do not fall asleep in the ground. I'm looking like a zombie. I really need of the weekend. I did something else, beyond sleeping, this afternoon. I'm doing another page from Wreck This Journal; I'm drawing Adventure Time characters. I also finished the first season of it (I'm watching all seasons again). I love how creepy this cartoon can be.


x










Monday, 12 May 2014

Thinking

The weekend is just over and I'm already waiting for the next lol I'm planning a visit in the museum by myself. I don't have anyone to come with me so I have to go alone. I hope I don't get much lost there. Sometimes I feel like a child in its first day of school who doesn't know anyone and sit alone in the playground. Actually, it's more often than I wish. On Saturday I stayed at McCafé writing a little and thinking. I have to admit that I'm afraid of thinking because I think good things and bad things. And bad things are really bad things.
Okay, I'm writing too much today. I have to stop before I write a book.




Thursday, 8 May 2014

Smoothie and Ink


I had a calm and peaceful afternoon. I made banana smoothie to me and painted all day. If you didn't watch Rise of the Guardians, I recommend you to do it. It is an amazing and lovely movie by Dreamworks. I drew one of the characters (a loved one), Sandman aka Sandy. I have another painting but it is not finished. I also painted my arm with red ink. It was something about "everybody has scars". I don't even know why I did that.


x














Tuesday, 6 May 2014

Sherlock

I bought me a present today: Sherlock season 1 and 2! A person indicated this series to me after I bought the book. It's really awesome. They got all Sherlock Holmes personality and put some funny elements and Cumberbatch's touch. Then we have a high-functioning sociopath. The series is not to be compared all the time with the original stories. They just put the characters in the same background as the books.

x




Saturday, 3 May 2014

Battle of Hogwarts

May 2. Battle of Hogwarts. Nostalgia. 


I miss the time I got anxious about buying my ticket to watch Harry Potter in the movies. The times I got nervous about the book coming out and I couldn't read at the time because it hadn't been translated. At last, we'll have some movies from Harry Potter world coming out soon to keep our hearts calm and warm.
Harry Potter is not a temporary passion. This love has been built in years by tears and happiness. Twelve years of my life and I can't forget the feeling about reading a story about a boy who lived in the cupboard under the stairs who found out he was a wizard. Harry Potter will be always in the hearts of those who have stuck with Harry until the very end 


ϟ








My three favorites